School-age population
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire1 | % National1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary-age pupils (ages 5 to 11) | 103,089 | 8.0% | 8.2% |
| Secondary-age pupils (ages 12 to 16) | 78,801 | 6.1% | 6.2% |
Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, NOMIS, published 11 September 2025
Disadvantaged
Population of looked-after-children
In Lancashire, 0.4% of children ages 5 to 9 and 0.8% of children ages 10 to 15 are looked after compared to 0.4% and 0.7% nationally, respectively.
Contents
Chart showing the population of looked-after-children
Table showing the population of looked-after-children
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire1 | % National1 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ages 5 to 9 | 297 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Ages 10 to 15 | 711 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
Pupils eligible for free school meals
In Lancashire, 26% of pupils are eligible for free school meals compared to 27% nationally.
Contents
Chart showing the population of pupils eligible for free school meals
Table showing the population of pupils eligible for free school meals
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire | % National | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 23,578 | 25% | 25% |
| Secondary | 18,602 | 27% | 29% |
| Alternative provision | 508 | 69% | 67% |
| Special | 1,743 | 49% | 51% |
| Non-maintained special | – | – | 31% |
| Total | 44,431 | 26% | 27% |
Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Department for Education, published 14 October 2026
Pupils eligible for pupil premium
In Lancashire, 29% of pupils are eligible for pupil premium compared to 30% nationally.
Contents
Chart showing the population of pupils eligible for pupil premium
Table showing the population of pupils eligible for pupil premium
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 23,230 | 24% | 25% |
| Secondary | 20,689 | 28% | 31% |
| Other | 4,757 | – | – |
| Total | 48,676 | 29% | 30% |
Pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND)
In Lancashire, 20% of pupils have SEN support or an EHC plan compared to 21% nationally.
Contents
Chart showing the population of pupils with SEN support or an EHC plan
Table showing the population of pupils with SEN support or an EHC plan
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire | % National | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 17,669 | 18% | 19% |
| Secondary | 12,017 | 17% | 18% |
| Alternative provision | 572 | 77% | 85% |
| Special | 4,062 | 100% | 100% |
| Non-maintained special | 0 | 0% | 100% |
| Total | 36,872 | 20% | 21% |
Special educational needs in England, Department for Education, published 14 October 2026
Pupils with English as an additional language
In Lancashire, 15% of pupils have English as an additional language compared to 22% nationally.
Contents
Chart showing the population of pupils with English as additional language
Table showing the population of pupils with English as additional language
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire | % National | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 16,115 | 17% | 24% |
| Secondary | 9,065 | 13% | 19% |
| Alternative provision | 18 | 2.4% | 7.1% |
| Special | 418 | 10% | 15% |
| Non-maintained special | – | – | 11% |
| Total | 25,616 | 15% | 22% |
Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Department for Education, published 14 October 2026
Children being home educated
In Lancashire, 1.6% of pupils are being home educated compared to 1.5% nationally.
Contents
Chart showing the population of pupils being home educated
Table showing the population of pupils being home educated
| Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire | % National | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 720 | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Secondary | 2,260 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Total | 2,980 | 1.6% | 1.5% |
More details about the children being home educated numbers
Population receiving education outside of their local authority
| Number outside of Lancashire | % outside of Lancashire2 | % National2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 2,345 | 2.5% | 4.1% |
| Secondary | 3,476 | 5.0% | 8.7% |
| Special | 163 | 4.7% | 9.0% |
Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Department for Education, published 3 December 2025
Attainment
Primary
| Year 1 phonics screening pass | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All pupils | 10,087 | 79% | 82% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 1,692 | 63% | 68% |
| Pupils with SEND | 891 | 40% | 46% |
| Pupils with English as an additional language | 1,744 | 79% | 82% |
Phonics screening check attainment, Department for Education, published 29 October 2026
| Year 4 times table check (full marks) | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All pupils | 4,676 | 32% | 37% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 882 | 22% | 27% |
| Pupils with SEND | 338 | 12% | 16% |
| Pupils with English as an additional language | 931 | 40% | 45% |
Multiplication tables check attainment, Department for Education, published 29 October 2026
| Key stage 2 reading, writing, maths combined (met the expected standard) | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| All pupils | 8,623 | 59% | 63% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 1,829 | 42% | 48% |
| Pupils with SEND | 670 | 20% | 26% |
| Pupils with English as an additional language | 1,363 | 57% | 66% |
Key stage 2 attainment, Department for Education, published 29 October 2026
Secondary
| Attainment 8 | Average in Lancashire2 | National average2 |
|---|---|---|
| All pupils | 45.1 | 46.0 |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 33.0 | 35.0 |
| Pupils with SEND | 27.1 | 28.2 |
Key stage 4 performance, Department for Education, published 29 October 2026
Attendance
| Attendance of all pupils up to week 27 of calendar year | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary | 95% | 95% |
| Secondary | 91% | 91% |
| Special | 90% | 87% |
Pupil attendance (weekly - week 27), Department for Education, published 17 August 2026
| Attendance of pupils eligible for free school meals (spring term) | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary | 92% | 92% |
| Secondary | 86% | 87% |
| Special | 87% | 85% |
| Attendance of pupils with send (spring term) | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary | 93% | 92% |
| Secondary | 86% | 85% |
| Special | 89% | 87% |
Suspensions and permanent exclusions
Suspensions
| Suspensions (from primary schools) | Number in Lancashire | Rate per 100 pupils in Lancashire3 | Rate per 100 pupils National3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of suspensions | 2,577 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Total pupils with one or more suspensions | 1,176 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions who are eligible for free school meals | 703 | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions with SEND | 807 | 4.9 | 4.7 |
| Suspensions (from secondary schools) | Number in Lancashire | Rate per 100 pupils in Lancashire3 | Rate per 100 pupils National3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of suspensions | 15,747 | 21.6 | 21.2 |
| Total pupils with one or more suspensions | 5,861 | 8.1 | 7.3 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions who are eligible for free school meals | 3,061 | 16.9 | 15.6 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions with SEND | 1,861 | 16.9 | 16.4 |
| Suspensions (from special schools) | Number in Lancashire | Rate per 100 pupils in Lancashire3 | Rate per 100 pupils National3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of suspensions | 156 | 4.0 | 12.3 |
| Total pupils with one or more suspensions | 81 | 2.1 | 5.1 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions who are eligible for free school meals | 52 | 2.9 | 7.3 |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions with SEND | 81 | 2.1 | 5.1 |
More details about suspensions from state-funded primary schools and totals not summing
Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Department for Education, published 8 July 2026
Permanent exclusions
| Exclusions (from primary schools) | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of pupils excluded | 69 | 0.1% | 0% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 47 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Pupils with SEND | 55 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Exclusions (from secondary schools) | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of pupils excluded | 382 | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 245 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Pupils with SEND | 153 | 1.4% | 0.7% |
| Exclusions (from special schools) | Number in Lancashire | % in Lancashire2 | % National2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of pupils excluded | 7 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Pupils eligible for free school meals | 5 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Pupils with SEND | 7 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Department for Education, published 8 July 2026
1. % of all children in Lancashire / England.
2. % of all pupils in state-funded settings across Lancashire / England.
3. Rate per 100 pupils in state-funded settings across Lancashire / England.